United States Representative from Delaware
( March 4, 1850 - March 3, 1855 )
United States Senator from Delaware
( February 2, 1864 - March 29, 1867 )
  • Died in Office


          
    " George Read Riddle "

  • Date & Place of Birth: 1817 - New Castle, Delaware
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Margaret S. _____
  • Children:Unknown

  • Pursued classical studies and attended Delaware College (U of D); studied civil engineering and engaged in the construction of railroads and canals; studied law
  • Admitted to the bar in 1848 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Del., the same year; commissioner to retrace the Mason and Dixon line in 1849
  • Served as Deputy Attorney General of United States 1849-1850
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Thirty-second and Thirty-third Congresses (March 4, 1850-March 3, 1855); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1854 to the Thirty-fourth Congress being defeated by "Elisha Cullen".
  • Elected to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of "Senator James A. Bayard, Jr." and served from February 2, 1864, until his death

  • Date & place of death:Washington, D.C. - March 29, 1867
  • Interred:Wilmington and Brandywine Cemetery, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Riddle's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1851 - January 29, 1864 )
( April 5, 1867 - March 3, 1869 )


          
    "James Ashton Bayard, Jr."

  • Date & Place of Birth: November 15, 1799 - Wilmington, Delaware
  • Parents:"Senator James Asheton, Sr." & Ann "Nancy" Bassett Bayard
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Grandson of "Governor Richard Bassett"
  • Brother of "Senator Richard H. Bayard"
  • Father of "Senator Thomas F. Bayard, Sr."
  • Grandfather of "Senator Thomas F. Bayard, Jr.".

  • Pursued classical studies; studied law
  • Admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Served as the United States district attorney for Delaware 1838-1843
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1851 defeating incumbant Senator "John Wales"; reelected in 1857 and 1863 and served from March 4, 1851 to January 29, 1864 when he resigned
  • Resumed the practice of law in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Appointed in 1867 to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the death of "Senator George Read Riddle"; was subsequently elected as a Democrat to that position and served from April 5, 1867, to March 3, 1869; was not a candidate for reelection
  • Then resumed the practice of law in Wilmington, Delaware

  • Date & place of death:Wilmington, Delaware - June 13, 1880
  • Interred:Old Swedes Church, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Bayard's "Find A Grave" record.


          
    "James Ashton Bayard, Jr."




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1869 - March 6, 1885 )
United States Secretary of State
( 1885 - 1889 )


          
    " Thomas Francis Bayard, Sr. "

  • Date & Place of Birth: October 29, 1828 - Wilmington, Delaware
  • Parents:"Senator James A., Jr." & _____ Bayard
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Thomas Francis, Jr. - ( 1868-1942 ) - Later became a "U.S. Senator"
    Possibly More

  • Son of "Senator James A. Bayard, Jr."
  • Father of "Senator Thomas F. Bayard, Jr."
  • Grandson of "Senator James A. Bayard, Sr."
  • Great Grandson of "Governor Richard Bassett"

  • Attended Doctor Hawkes’ school in Flushing, N.Y.; studied law
  • Admitted to the bar in 1851 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Appointed United States District Attorney for Delaware in 1853, but resigned in 1854
  • Moved to Philadelphia and practiced law; returned to Wilmington in 1858
  • At the expiration of his father’s Senate term in 1869 was elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate; reelected in 1875 and 1881 and served from March 4, 1869 to March 6, 1885, when he resigned to become U.S. Secretary of State
  • Secretary of State in the Cabinet of "U.S. President Grover Cleveland" 1885-1889
  • Appointed as Ambassador to Great Britain 1893-1897

  • Date & place of death:Dedham, Mass. - September 28, 1898
  • Interred:Old Swedes Church Cemetery, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Bayard's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1889 )


          
    " Eli Saulsbury "

  • Defeated his brother, "Willard Saulsbury, Sr." who was the incumbant, for the U.S. Senate.

  • Date & Place of Birth: December 29, 1817 - Mispillion Hundred, Kent County, De.
  • Parents:William & Margaret Ann (Smith) Saulsbury
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Brother of "Senator Willard Saulsbury, Sr."
  • Brother of "Governor Gove Saulsbury"
  • Uncle of "Senator Willard Saulsbury, Jr."

  • Attended the common schools and Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa.
  • Served in Delaware State house of representatives 1853-1854
  • Moved to Dover, Delaware in 1856, studied law
  • Admitted to the bar in 1857 and practiced in Dover, Delaware
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1871, defeating his brother "Willard Saulsbury, Sr."; reelected in 1876 and again in 1883 and served from March 4, 1871 to March 3, 1889; unsuccessful candidate for reelection being defeated by "Anthony Higgins"
  • Resumed the practice of his profession

  • Date & place of death:Dover, Delaware - March 22, 1893
  • Interred:Silver Lake Cemetery, Dover, Delaware
    ( A monument in his honor was also place in the "Saulsbury Family Plot" in Burrsville, Delaware. )
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Eli Saulsbury's "Find A Grave" record.


          
    " Eli Saulsbury "




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 18, 1885 - March 3, 1899 )
  • Received 5 Presidental Appointments


          
    " George Gray "

  • Date & Place of Birth: May 4, 1840 - New Castle, Delaware
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the common schools and graduated from Princeton University in 1859; studied law with his father and attended Harvard Law School
  • Admitted to the bar in 1863 and commenced practice in New Castle, Delaware
  • Attorney General of Delaware 1879-1885, when he resigned, having been elected Senator
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of "Senator Thomas F. Bayard, Sr."; reelected in 1887 and 1893 and served from March 18, 1885 to March 3, 1899; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1899
  • Appointed judge of the United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the third circuit by "U.S. President William McKinley" 1899-1914
  • Appointed by "U.S. President McKinley" to the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague in 1900; reappointed in 1906 by "U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt", in 1912 by "U.S. President William Taft", and in 1920 by "U.S. President Woodrow Wilson"
  • Member of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution 1890-1925

  • Date & place of death:Wilmington, Delaware - August 7, 1925
  • Interred:Presbyterian Cemetery, New Castle, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Gray's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1895 )


          
    " Anthony Higgins "

  • Date & Place of Birth: October 1, 1840 - Red Lion Hundred, New Castle County, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

    Grandson of "Governor John Clark"

  • Attended Newark Academy and Delaware College, and graduated from Yale College in 1861; studied law at the Harvard Law School
  • Admitted to the bar in 1864 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Served in the Union Army 1864, Delaware 7th Infantry, Private
  • Appointed deputy attorney general 1864
  • Served as United States attorney for Delaware 1869-1876
  • Unsuccessful Republican candidate for election to the Forty-ninth Congress in 1884
  • Elected as a Republican to the United States Senate defeating incumbant "Senator Eli Saulsbury" and served from March 4, 1889, to March 3, 1895; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1894 as the Delaware General Assembly failed to elect anyone to fill the seat
  • Resumed the practice of his profession in Wilmington, De
  • Served as one of the attorneys for the respondent in the impeachment proceedings of United States District Judge Charles Swayne of Florida 1904-1905

  • Date & place of death:New York, NY - June 26, 1912
  • Interred:St. Georges Cemetery, near St. Georges, New Castle County, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Higgins' "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 2, 1903 to March 3, 1907 )


          
    " James Frank Allee "

  • Date & Place of Birth: December 2, 1857 - Dover, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the common schools; learned the trade of jeweler and watchmaker from his father, whom he succeeded in business
  • Chairman of the Delaware Republican State committee 1886-1896
  • Served in the Delaware State Senate from January 3, 1899, to March 2, 1903, when he resigned to become a United States Senator
  • Elected as a Republican to the United States Senate on March 2, 1903, to fill the vacancy in the term commencing March 4, 1901, caused by the failure of the legislature to elect, and served from March 2, 1903 to March 3, 1907; was not a candidate for reelection in 1907
  • Resumed his former business pursuits, as well as engaging in the fruit and vegetable canning industry

  • Date & place of death:Dover, Delaware - October 12, 1938
  • Interred:Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery, Dover, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Allee's "Find A Grave" record.


          
    " James Frank Allee "




United States Representative from Delaware
( March 4, 1901 - March 3, 1903 )
Unites States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1905 & March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1925 )


          
    " Lewis Heisler Ball "

  • 2nd U.S. Senator elected by popular vote in Delaware - (1918)

  • Date & Place of Birth: September 21, 1861 - near Stanton, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the common schools and Rugby Academy at Wilmington; was graduated from Delaware College (U of D), Newark, Del., in 1882 and from the medical department of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa., in 1885
  • Commenced the practice of medicine at Brandywine Springs, Delaware area, in 1887
  • Served as State treasurer of Delaware 1899-1901
  • Elected as a Republican to the Fifty-seventh Congress and served from March 4, 1901 to March 3, 1903, when he resigned to become Senator
  • Elected to the United States Senate on March 2, 1903, to fill the vacancy in the term commencing March 4, 1899, caused by the failure of the legislature to elect, and served from March 4, 1903, to March 3, 1905
  • Resumed the practice of medicine at Brandywine Springs, Delaware area
  • Elected to the United States Senate by defeating incumbant "Senator Willard Saulsbury, Jr." and served from March 4, 1919, to March 3, 1925; unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1924
  • Appointed a member of the rent commission of Washington, D.C., in 1925
  • Resumed the practice of medicine

  • Date & place of death:Faulkland, Delaware - October 18, 1932
  • Interred:St. James Cemetery, Stanton, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Ball's "Find A Grave" record.




Medal of Honor Recipient - (Civil War)
United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1917 )


          
    " Henry Algernon du Pont "

  • Date & Place of Birth: July 30, 1838 - Eleutherean Mills, New Castle County, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended private schools; attended the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia in 1855; was graduated from the United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., in 1861
  • Served in the United States Army until 1875
  • During the Civil War served in the Union Army, attaining the rank of lieutenant colonel; awarded a Congressional medal of honor for his handling of the retreat at the battle of Cedar Creek
  • President and General Manager of the Wilmington Northern Railroad Co. 1879-1899
  • Retired from active business and engaged in agricultural pursuits
  • Elected on June 13, 1906, as a Republican to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy in the term beginning March 4, 1905 caused by the failure of the legislature to elect; reelected in 1911 and served until March 3, 1917; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1916 being defeated by "Josiah Wolcott"
  • Retired from public life and engaged in literary pursuits

  • Date & place of death:Winterthur, near Wilmington, Delaware - December 31, 1926
  • Interred:du Pont Cemetery, Christiana Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • See Henry A. du Pont's Medal of Honor Page - "Click Here!"
  • "Click Here" for Senator du Pont's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1907 - March 3, 1913 )


          
    " Harry Alden Richardson "

  • Date & Place of Birth: January 1, 1853 - Camden, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Moved with his parents to Dover, Kent County, in 1856
  • Served in the United States Army until 1875
  • Attended the common schools and the academy in East Greenwich, R.I.
  • Worked in his father’s canning and packing establishment at Dover, Del., became a partner, and assumed entire control in 1894
  • Served in the Delaware State Senate in 1888
  • President of the First National Bank of Dover, Delaware
  • Unsuccessful Republican candidate for Governor of Delaware in 1890 being defeated by "Governor Robert J. Reynolds"
  • Elected as a Republican to the United States Senate in 1907 and served from March 4, 1907, to March 3, 1913; was not a candidate for reelection
  • Again engaged in the manufacture of canned food products

  • Date & place of death:Dover, Delaware - June 16, 1928
  • Interred:Lakeside Cemetery, Dover, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Richardson's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1913 to March 3, 1919 )


          
    " Willard Saulsbury, Jr. "

  • Date & Place of Birth: April 17, 1861 - Georgetown, De.
  • Parents:"Senator Willard, Sr." & Annie Ponder Saulsbury
  • Married:May du Pont - ( 1854-1927 )
  • Children:Unknown

  • Son of "Senator Willard Saulsbury, Sr."
  • Nephew of "Senator Eli Saulsbury"
  • Nephew of "Governor Gove Saulsbury"
  • Nephew of "Governor James Ponder"

  • Attended private schools and the University of Virginia at Charlottesville; studied law
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1882 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • President of the New Castle Bar Association and chairman of the board of censors
  • Member of the Democratic National Committee 1908-1920
  • Unsuccessful Democratic candidate for United States Senator in 1899, 1901, 1903, 1905, 1907, and 1911
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1913 and served from March 4, 1913 to March 3, 1919; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1918 being defeated by "Lewis H. Ball"
  • Served as President pro tempore of the Senate during the Sixty-fourth and Sixty-fifth Congresses
  • Member of the advisory committee of the Conference on Limitation of Armaments in Washington, D.C., 1921-1922
  • Member of the Pan American Conference in Santiago, Chile, in 1923
  • Engaged in the practice of law in Wilmington, Delaware, and Washington, D.C., until his death

  • Date & place of death:Wilmington, Delaware - February 20, 1927
  • Interred:Christ Episcopal Churchyard, Dover, Delaware
  • Home:unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Saulsbury's "Find A Grave" record.


          
    " Willard Saulsbury, Jr. "




United States Senator from Delaware
( March 4, 1917 - July 2, 1921 )
  • 1st U.S. Senator elected by popular vote in Delaware - (1916)
    ( Previously the Delaware General Assembly elected the U.S. Senators )


          
    " Josiah Oliver Wolcott "

  • Date & Place of Birth: October 31, 1877 - Dover, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools and Wilmington Conference Academy, Dover, Del., and graduated from Wesleyan University, Middletown, Conn., in 1901; studied law
  • Admitted to the bar in 1904 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Deputy Attorney General of Delaware 1909-1913
  • Attorney General of Delaware 1913-1917
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate defeating incumbant "Senator Henry A. du Pont" and served from March 4, 1917 to July 2, 1921, when he resigned to accept a judicial position
  • Appointed Chancellor of Delaware in 1921 and served until his death

  • Date & place of death:Dover, Delaware - November 11, 1938
  • Interred:Lakeside Cemetery, Dover, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Wolcott's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( July 7, 1921 - November 7, 1922 )
( March 4, 1925 - December 9, 1928 )


          
    " Thomas Coleman du Pont "

  • Date & Place of Birth: December 11, 1863 - Louisville, Ky
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Alice du Pont - Married Delaware "Gov. Clayton Douglass Buck"
    May have been others

  • Cousin of "Senator Henry Algernon du Pont"

  • Attended the public schools, Urbana University, Urbana, Ohio, Chauncy Hall School, Boston Mass., and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, Ma.
  • Engaged in engineering, later being interested in coal mining, street railways, steel manufacturing, explosives, hotels, office buildings, and road building
  • Moved to Central City, Ky., in 1883 and was engaged as a mining engineer
  • Moved to Johnstown, Pa., in 1893 and engaged in steel manufacturing
  • Moved to Wilmington, Delaware in 1900
  • Retired from business activities in 1915
  • Member of the Republican National Committee 1908-1930
  • Appointed as a Republican to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of "Senator Josiah O. Wolcott" and served from July 7, 1921 to November 7, 1922; unsuccessful candidate for election to this vacancy and also for election to the full term being defeated by "Thomas F. Bayard, Jr."
  • Elected as a Republican to the United States Senate by defeating incumbant "Senator Lewis H. Ball" in 1924 and served from March 4, 1925, until his resignation on December 9, 1928

  • Date & place of death:Wilmington, Delaware - November 11, 1930 - cremated
  • Interred:Family burial ground near Christ Church in Christiana Hundred, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Du pont's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( November 8, 1922 - March 3, 1929 )


          
    " Thomas Francis Bayard, Jr. "

  • Date & Place of Birth: June 4, 1868 - Wilmington, De.
  • Parents:"Senator Thomas Francis Bayard, Sr." & __________
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Son of "Senator Thomas Francis Bayard, Sr."
  • Grandson of "Senator James A. Bayard, Jr."
  • great grandson of "Senator James A. Bayard, Sr."
  • great-great grandson of "Governor Richard Bassett"

  • Attended the common schools of Wilmington and St. Paul’s School, Concord, N.H.; was graduated from Yale University in 1890; was a student at the Yale Law School in 1890 and 1891
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1893 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Moved to New York City, NY and was appointed an assistant corporation counsel in 1897
  • Practiced law in New York until September 1901, when he returned to Wilmington, Delaware, to practice law
  • Served as chairman of the Democratic State committee 1906-1916
  • Solicitor of the City of Wilmington 1917-1919
  • Member of the Republican National Committee 1908-1930
  • Elected on November 7, 1922, as a Democrat to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of "Senator Josiah O. Wolcott"; on the same day was also elected for the full term commencing March 4, 1923, and served from November 8, 1922, to March 3, 1929; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1928 being defeated by "Governor John G. Townsend, Jr."
  • Resumed the practice of law in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Unsuccessful Democratic candidate for election to the United States Senate in 1930 being defeated by "Daniel O. Hastings"

  • Date & place of death:Wilmington, Delaware - July 12, 1942
  • Interred:Old Swedes Cemetery, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Bayard's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 3, 1937 - January 2, 1943 )


          
    " James Hurd Hughes "

  • Date & Place of Birth: January 14, 1867 - near Felton, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools and Collegiate Institute in Dover, Delaware, and also received instruction from private tutors; studied law
  • Taught school in Kent County, Delaware, 1885-1889
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1890 and commenced practice at Dover, Delaware
  • Engaged in agricultural pursuits and banking
  • Secretary of State of Delaware 1897-1901
  • Democratic presidential elector in 1912
  • Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Delaware in 1916 losing to "John G. Townsend, Jr."
  • Elected as a Democrat in 1936 to the United States Senate defeating incumbant "Senator Daniel O. Hastings" and served from January 3, 1937, to January 2, 1943; unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1942
  • Returned to Dover, Delaware, and continued the practice of law
  • Director of the Farmers Bank, Dover, Delaware, from 1905 until his death

  • Date & place of death:Lewes, Delaware - August 29, 1953
  • Interred:Lakeside Cemetery, Dover, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Hughes' "Find A Grave" record




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1947 )


          
    " James Miller Tunnell "

  • Date & Place of Birth: August 2, 1879 - Clarksville, Delaware
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools; graduated from Franklin College (now combined with Muskingum College at New Concord, Ohio) in 1900; studied law
  • Taught in the public schools, advancing to principal of schools at Frankford, Selbyville, and Ocean View, Delaware, 1903-1907
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1907 and commenced practice in Georgetown, Delaware
  • President of the board of education of Georgetown, Delaware, 1919-1932
  • Unsuccessful Democratic candidate for election to the United States Senate in 1924 being defeated by "T. Coleman du Pont"
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate by defeating incumbant "Senator John G. Townsend, Jr." in 1940 and served from January 3, 1941, to January 3, 1947; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1946 being defeated by "John J. Willliams"
  • Banker; owned and operated a number of farms in Sussex County, Delaware
  • Director of the Farmers Bank, Dover, Delaware, from 1905 until his death

  • Date & place of death:Philadelphia, Pa. - November 14, 1957
  • Interred:Blackwater Church Cemetery, near Clarksville, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Tunnell's "Find A Grave" record.




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 3, 1947 - December 31, 1970 )


          
    " John James Williams "

  • Date & Place of Birth: May 17, 1904 - on a farm near Frankford, Delaware
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools in Frankford, Delaware
  • Moved to Millsboro, Delaware, in 1922 and engaged in the grain business
  • Elected as a Republican to the United States Senate in 1946 by defeating incumbant Senator "James M. Tunnell"; reelected in 1952, 1958, and again in 1964 and served from January 3, 1947, until his resignation December 31, 1970; was not a candidate for reelection in 1970

  • Date & place of death:Lewes, Delaware - January 11, 1988
  • Interred:Millsboro Cemetery, Millsboro, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Williams' "Find A Grave" record.


          
    " John James Williams "




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1961 )


          
    " J. Allen Frear, Jr. "

  • Date & Place of Birth: March 7, 1903 - on a farm near Rising Sun, Delaware
  • Parents:Joseph Allen, Sr. and Clara L. Frear
  • Married:Esther Schauer
  • Children:Unnamed Infant - ( 1937-1937 )
    Possibly more

  • Attended the public schools; graduated from the University of Delaware in 1924
  • President and owner of a retail business in Dover, Delaware
  • Banker in Dover, Delaware
  • Commissioner of Delaware State College 1936-1941 and Delaware Old Age Welfare Commission 1938-1948
  • Director, Federal Land Bank Board, Baltimore, Md., 1938-1947, being chairman of the board the last two years
  • During the Second World War served in the United States Army as a major 1944-1946
  • President of Kent General Hospital, Dover, Delaware, 1947-1951
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1948 by defeating incumbant Senator "Clayton Douglass Buck"; reelected in 1954 and served from January 3, 1949, to January 3, 1961; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1960, defeated by "J. Caleb Boggs".
  • Appointed to the Securities and Exchange Commission 1961-1963
  • Resumed former business and banking pursuits

  • Date & place of death:Dover, Delaware - January 15, 1993
  • Interred:Odd Fellows Cemetery, Camden, Delaware
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Senator Frear's "Find A Grave" record.


          
    " J. Allen Frear, Jr. "




United States Representative from Delaware
( January 3, 1967 - December 31, 1970 )
United States Senator from Delaware
( January 1, 1971 - January 3, 2001 )


          
    " William Victor Roth, Jr. "

  • Date & Place of Birth: July 22, 1921 - Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Jane Richards - in 1965
  • Children:William V. Roth, III - ( 1966 )
    Katharine Kellond Roth - ( 1969 )

  • Attended the public schools of Helena, Mont.; graduated, University of Oregon 1943; graduated, Harvard Business School 1947; graduated, Harvard Law School 1949
  • Served in the United States Army 1943-1946
  • Admitted to the California bar in 1950 and the Delaware bar in 1958
  • Elected as a Republican to the Ninetieth defeating incumbant "Harris B. McDowell" and again to the Ninety-first Congresses serving from January 3, 1967, until his resignation December 31, 1970; was not a candidate for reelection to the House of Representatives in 1970 due to winning his bid for a U.S. Senate seat.
  • Elected in 1970 to the United States Senate for the term commencing January 3, 1971; subsequently appointed January 1, 1971, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of "Senator John J. Williams" for the term ending January 3, 1971; reelected in 1976, 1982, 1988, and 1994, and served from January 1, 1971 to January 3, 2001; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 2000, being defeated by current "Senator Thomas R. Carper".

  • Date & place of death:Washington, D.C. - December 13, 2003
  • Interred:Unknown
  • Home:Wilmington, Delaware




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 3, 1973 - January 3, 2009 )


          
    " Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr. "

  • Date & place of birth:November 20, 1942 - Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pa.
  • Parents:Joseph R., Sr. and Catherine Eugenia (Finnegan) Biden
  • Married (1st):Neilia Hunter - ( m. Aug. 27, 1966 - d. Dec. 18, 1972 )
  • Children:Joseph Robinette "Beau" Biden, III - ( b. Feb. 3, 1969 ~ d. May 30, 2015 )
    Robert "Hunter" Biden - ( b.1970 )
    Naomi "Amy" Christina Biden - ( b.1971 - d. Dec. 18, 1972 )
  • Married (2nd):Jill Tracy Jacobs - ( m. Jun. 17, 1977 )
  • Children:Ashley Blazer Biden - ( b.1981 )

  • Educated at St. Helena's School, Wilmington, Delaware, and Archmere Academy, Claymont, Delaware; graduated, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware in 1965, and Syracuse (N.Y.) University College of Law 1968
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1969 and commenced practice in Wilmington, Delaware
  • Served on the New Castle County Council 1970-1972
  • Elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1972 defeating incumbant "Senator J. Caleb Boggs" and reelected in 1978, 1984, 1990, 1996, and again in 2002 for the term ending January 3, 2009
  • Chair, Committee on the Judiciary (1987-1995), Committee on Foreign Relations (January 3-20, 2001; June 6, 2001-January 3, 2003), Chair, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 2008
  • Elected Vice President of the United State on November 4, 2008 to serve with "President Obama".

  • Home:Wilmington, Delaware

  • "Click Here" to go to Vice-President Biden's Home Page.
  • "Click Here" to go to Jill Biden's Home Page.




United States Senator from Delaware
( January 16, 2009 - January, 2011 )


          
    " Edward E. Kaufman "

  • Date & place of birth:March 15, 1939, Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Parents:unknown
  • Married:unknown

  • A graduate of Duke University and the MBA program at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.
  • Served as Senator Joseph Biden chief of staff from 1973 - 1994.
  • Appointed by "Governor Ruth Ann Minner" to a two year term due to resignation of Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr. who became the Vice President.

  • Home:Wilmington, Delaware

      

Email any questions or comments to:
Russ Pickett

Last update: 1/20/2009