( All weblinks within this document are "Blue" )





U.S. Representative from Delaware
( March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1923 )


          
    " Caleb Rodney Layton "

  • Date & Place of Birth:September 8, 1851, on the Long farm near Frankford, De.
  • Parents:Samuel Henry Layton
  • Married:Annie E. Sipple Layton ~ ( 1849 - 1925 ) ~ " View her online memorial "
  • Children: Rachel Sipple Layton Layton ~ " View her online memorial "
    Daniel John Layton, Sr. ~ " View his online memorial "
    Caleb Sipple Layton ~ " View his online memorial "

  • Facts about his life:

  • Attended the public schools and Georgetown Academy; was graduated from Amherst (Mass.) College in 1873 and from the medical department of the University of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia in 1876 and began the practice of medicine in Georgetown, De.
  • Delegate to the Republican National Conventions in 1896, 1900, and 1904
  • Editor of the Union Republican 1897-1905
  • Secretary of State of Delaware 1901-1905
  • Appointed auditor for the U.S. State Department and other departments in Washington, D.C., and served from 1906 to 1910
  • Elected as a Republican to the Sixty-sixth Congress by defeating incumbant Congressman "Albert Fawcett Polk". Was re-elected to the Sixty-seventh Congress and served from March 4, 1919 to March 3, 1923; was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1922 to the Sixty-eighth Congress being defeated by "William Henry Boyce".
  • Resumed the practice of medicine in Georgetown, De.
  • Date & Place of Death:Georgetown, De., on November 11, 1930
  • Interment:St. Paul’s Churchyard, Georgetown, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Caleb Layton's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1925 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:November 28, 1855, at Peppers Mills, near Laurel, De.
  • Parents:James H. & Sarah J. Otwell Boyce
  • Married:Emma E. Valliant Boyce
  • Children:Valliant Boyce
    James Boyce

  • Attended the public schools and Laurel Academy, Laurel, De.
  • Principal of the public schools at Laurel 1875-1880 and at Oxford, Md., in 1880 and 1881
  • Recorder of Deeds for Sussex County at Georgetown 1881-1886
  • Studied law
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1887 and practiced in Georgetown, De., until 1897
  • President of the Board of Education 1883-1886
  • Captain of Company G, Delaware National Guard, 1887-1890
  • President of the town commissioners 1895-1897
  • Delegate to the Democratic National Conventions in 1896 and 1924
  • Appointed Secretary of State of Delaware January 19, 1897, and served until June 17, 1897, when he resigned
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Sixty-eighth Congress by defeating incumbant Congressman "Caleb Rodney Layton" and served from March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1925; renominated by acclamation for a second term but was unsuccessful for reelection in 1924 to the Sixty-ninth Congress being defeated by Republican "Robert Griffith Houston"
  • Resumed the practice of law until retirement from active practice in 1936
  • Date & Place of Death:Dover, De., on February 6, 1942
  • Interment:Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery, Dover, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for William Boyce's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( March 3, 1925 - March 4, 1933 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:October 13, 1867, in Milton, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown
  • Nephew of U.S. Representative "John Wallace Houston"

  • Attended the public schools at Lewes, De., 1872-1882
  • Engaged in agricultural pursuits; studied law
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1888 and commenced practice in Georgetown, De.
  • Member of the Delaware National Guard 1890-1895
  • Owner and publisher of the Sussex Republican 1893-1934; continued its publication under the name of the Sussex Countian 1934-1946
  • Collector of customs for the district of Delaware 1900-1904
  • President of the First National Bank of Georgetown 1901-1903
  • Assistant Attorney General of the State 1920-1924 and 1933-1935
  • Employed in the Bureau of Law, Office of the Alien Property
  • Elected as a Republican to the Sixty-ninth Congress by defeating incumbant Congressman "William Henry Boyce". Was then elected to the three succeeding Congresses and served from March 3, 1925 - March 4, 1933; was not a candidate for renomination in 1932
  • Resumed the publishing business and also the practice of law at Georgetown, De.
  • Date & Place of Death:Lewes, De., on January 29, 1946
  • Interment:Presbyterian Cemetery, Lewes, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Robert Houston's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 )


          
    " Wilber Adams "

  • Date & Place of Birth:October 23, 1884, in Georgetown, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools, Delaware College, Newark, Del., and Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa.; was graduated from the law department of the University of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia in 1907
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1907 and commenced practice in Wilmington, De.
  • Unsuccessful candidate for election as attorney general in 1924
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Seventy-third Congress and served from March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935; was not a candidate for renomination in 1934, but was an unsuccessful candidate against "John G. Townsend, Jr." for election to the United States Senate
  • Moved to Georgetown, De., in 1934 and continued the practice of law
  • Acting postmaster of Georgetown, Del., from May 6, 1937, until his death
  • Date & Place of Death:Lewes, De., on December 4, 1937
  • IntermentUnion Cemetery, Georgetown, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Wilbur Adam's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1937 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:June 2, 1890, in Wilmington, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools of Wilmington and the University of Delaware at Newark, De.
  • Engaged in the landscape construction business 1919-1942
  • Member of the Delaware Athletic Commission 1931-1934
  • Commissioner on the Delaware Emergency Relief Commission in 1934
  • Elected as a Republican to the Seventy-fourth Congress and served from January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1937; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1936 to the Seventy-fifth Congress being defeated for office by "William Franklin Allen".
  • Member of the staff of the United States Senate Committee on the District of Columbia 1947-1951
  • Special engineer to the lands division of the Department of Justice and Corps of Engineers in 1952 and 1953
  • Civil engineer in Hollywood, Fla., in 1954
  • Appointed Architect of the Capitol August 16, 1954; assumed duties October 1, 1954, and served until his death in Washington, D.C.
  • Date & Place of Death:Washington, D.C. on May 24, 1970
  • Interment:Lower Brandywine Cemetery, Centerville, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for John Stewart's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1939 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:January 19, 1883, in Bridgeville, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools at Bridgeville, and Laurel, De.
  • Moved to Seaford, De., and was employed as an agent and train dispatcher by a railroad company 1902-1922
  • Delegate to the Democratic National Convention at San Francisco, Calif., in 1920
  • Served as school commissioner at Seaford, Del., 1920-1924
  • Served in the Delaware State senate 1925-1929, serving as president pro tempore in 1927
  • Engaged in the manufacture of fruit packages and in the packing and shipping of farm products in 1926
  • Engaged in the brokerage of oil and petroleum in 1926
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Seventy-fifth Congress by defeating incumbant "John George Stewart" and served from January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1939; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1938 to the Seventy-sixth Congress being defeated for office by "George Short Williams".
  • Resumed the oil and gasoline distribution business
  • Date & Place of Death:Lewes, De. on June 14, 1946
  • Interment:Odd Fellows Cemetery, Seaford, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for William Franklin Allen's online memorial on "Find A Grave".




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1941 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:October 21, 1877, in Ocean View, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools and Wilmington Conference Academy, Dover, De.; was graduated from Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa., in 1900
  • Instructor in Ironwood (Mich.) High School 1902-1904
  • Engaged in the lumber business in Delaware and North Carolina 1905-1923; also interested in banking
  • Mayor of Millsboro, Del., 1921-1927
  • Treasurer of the State of Delaware 1929-1933
  • President of the Delaware State Board of Education 1927-1934
  • Deputy Motor Vehicle Commissioner 1935-1937
  • Delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1940
  • Elected as a Republican to the Seventy-sixth Congress by defeating incumbant "William Franklin Allen" and served from January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1941; unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Seventy-seventh Congress being defeated for office by "Philip Andrew Traynor".
  • Motor Vehicle Commissioner 1941-1946
  • Administrative assistant to "U.S. Senator John J. Williams" from January 1947 to January 1959
  • Date & Place of Death:Millsboro, De. on November 22, 1961
  • Interment:Union Cemetery, Georgetown, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for George Williams' "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1943 and January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1947 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:May 31, 1874, in Wilmington, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools, Goldey Business College, Wilmington, Del., and the University of Delaware at Newark; was graduated in 1895 from the dental department of the University of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia and commenced the practice of dentistry in Wilmington, De
  • Member of the State board of dentistry 1918-1943, serving as chairman of the board from 1922 to 1943
  • Vice President and member of the board of trustees of Ferris Industrial School for Boys 1938-1942
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Seventy-seventh Congress by defeating incumbant "George Short Williams" and served from January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1943; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1942 to the Seventy-eighth Congress being defeated by "Earle Dukes Willey".
  • Resumed the practice of dentistry at Wilmington, De.
  • Elected as a Democrat to the Seventy-ninth Congress by defeating incumbant "Earle Dukes Willey" and served from January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1947; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1946 to the Eightieth Congress being defeated by "J. Caleb Boggs".
  • Resumed the practice of dentistry at Wilmington, De.
  • Date & Place of Death:Wilmington, De., on December 5, 1962
  • Interment:Cathedral Cemetery, Wilmington, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Philip Traynor's "Find A Grave" record.




U.S. Representative from Delaware
( 1943 - 1945 )
  • Date & Place of Birth:July 21, 1889, in Greenwood, De.
  • Parents:Unknown
  • Married:Unknown
  • Children:Unknown

  • Attended the public schools and George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C.; was graduated from Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa., in 1911
  • Principal of Greenwood High School 1911-1915
  • Secretary to U.S. Representative "Thomas W. Miller", Washington, D.C., 1915-1917
  • Admitted to the Delaware bar in 1920 and commenced practice in Dover, De.
  • State librarian 1917-1921
  • Deputy Attorney General and prosecuting attorney for Kent County, De., 1921-1931
  • Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Kent County 1931-1939 and of the juvenile court of Kent and Sussex Counties 1933-1939
  • Unsuccessful candidate for Lieutenant Governor in 1940
  • Secretary of State of Delaware 1941-1943
  • Trustee of the University of Delaware, of the Elizabeth W. Murphey School for Orphan Children, and of the State College for Colored Students
  • Elected as a Republican to the Seventy-eighth Congress by defeating incumbant "Philip Andrew Traynor" and served from January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1945; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1944 to the Seventy-ninth Congress being defeated by "Philip Andrew Traynor".
  • Resumed the practice of law in Dover, De.
  • Date & Place of Death:Dover, De., on March 17, 1950
  • Interment:St. Johnstown Cemetery, near Greenwood, De.
  • Home:Unknown

  • "Click Here" for Earle Willey's "Find A Grave" record.

      

Email any questions or comments to:
Russ Pickett

Last update: 6/4/2009